797 Carbondale Rd SWDaltonGA30721

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Steady Equity BuilderInvestors who treat current yield as secondary to long-run equity growth will find 797 Carbondale Rd SW, Dalton, GA, 30721 in Dalton worth modelling. At $200,000 with a 7.45% gross yield, the $1,242/mo rent leaves $25/mo after the $899/mo payment, sufficient to cover costs, modest in distribution. Ziffy Mortgage's 1.38 DSCR loan can finance the acquisition without personal income documentation. Appreciation of 5%/yr is projected to add $55,256 by year five; $1,842/yr in principal reduction adds further equity. Total projected return: $77,363.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 7.5% | 8.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $25 | $300 |
City averages based on Dalton market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,242 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $1,138 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.09x |
Single Family
Built in 1970
0.82 Acres lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 30721, Dalton, GA area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 19,170 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 11,676 (60.9%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 6,339 (33.1%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,155 ( 6.0%) |
| Median Home Value | $220,428 |
| Average Home Value | $277,503 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
19,102
Single Family
18,042
Multi-Family
1,060
Businesses
1,708