36 Ackerman StreetBeaconNY12508

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Strong Cash FlowInvestors targeting immediate dollar income will find 36 Ackerman Street, Beacon, NY, 12508 in Beacon hard to pass up. The 13.26% gross yield on a $475,000 purchase results in $5,250/mo in rent and $2,078/mo in net cash, well above the spread required for Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR qualification (2.46). Annual cash flow of $24,936, five-year appreciation of $131,234, and $4,375/yr in equity build-up combine for a projected total cumulative return of $314,834.
| This Property | National Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 13.3% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $2,078 | $180 |
National averages based on 2024–2025 U.S. residential rental market data. Content is user-generated and unverified.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $5,250 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $2,983 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.76x |
Multi Family
Built in 1900
N/A lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 12508, Beacon, NY area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 8,673 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 4,478 (51.6%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 3,587 (41.4%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 608 ( 7.0%) |
| Median Home Value | $489,153 |
| Average Home Value | $520,501 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
7,824
Single Family
6,316
Multi-Family
1,508
Businesses
572