902 1/3 N 28th StRichmondVA23223

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayNot all U.S. investment properties are valued for current income. 902 1/3 N 28th St, Richmond, VA, 23223 in Richmond at $550,000, 4.97% gross yield, is a market-growth asset. Rental yield 4.97%. The $2,280/mo rent partially funds the $2,473/mo debt service; the core return is the 5%/yr price growth projected to add $151,955 over five years. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (0.92) provides financing for foreign nationals without domestic income checks. A 30–35% down payment often produces the cleanest coverage for low-yield properties. Total five-year return: $143,238.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 5% | 6.5% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(1,008) | $450 |
City averages based on Richmond market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $2,280 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $3,069 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.74x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Single Family
Built in 2026
2,730 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 23223, Richmond, VA area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 25,758 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 10,196 (39.6%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 13,614 (52.9%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,948 ( 7.6%) |
| Median Home Value | $324,118 |
| Average Home Value | $376,819 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
26,126
Single Family
20,110
Multi-Family
6,016
Businesses
1,056