8010 Roswell StHoustonTX77022

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation Play8010 Roswell St, Houston, TX, 77022 in Houston is priced for appreciation, not yield. Rental yield 5.29%. At $329,000 with a 5.29% gross yield, the monthly income is modest, but 5% annual price growth is projected to add $90,897 in value over five years, making equity the primary return driver. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (0.98) can still finance this property for non-U.S. residents; a 30–35% down payment typically produces the cleanest underwriting for appreciation-focused assets. Total projected cumulative return: $68,867.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 5.3% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(890) | $450 |
City averages based on Houston market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,450 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $2,209 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.66x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Multi Family
Built in 1958
7,248 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 77022, Houston, TX area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 11,188 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 4,348 (38.9%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 5,798 (51.8%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,042 ( 9.3%) |
| Median Home Value | $234,249 |
| Average Home Value | $306,751 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
10,861
Single Family
8,003
Multi-Family
2,858
Businesses
1,424