714 E 95th StBrooklynNY11236

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation Play714 E 95th St, Brooklyn, NY, 11236 in Brooklyn is priced for appreciation, not yield. Rental yield 4.6%. At $1,050,000 with a 4.6% gross yield, the monthly income is modest, but 5% annual price growth is projected to add $290,096 in value over five years, making equity the primary return driver. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (0.85) can still finance this property for non-U.S. residents; a 30–35% down payment typically produces the cleanest underwriting for appreciation-focused assets. Total projected cumulative return: $208,233.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 4.6% | 4.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(2,987) | $2,850 |
City averages based on Brooklyn market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $4,025 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $6,594 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.61x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Multi Family
Built in N/A
3,000 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 11236, Brooklyn, NY area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 34,656 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 14,596 (42.1%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 18,459 (53.3%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,601 ( 4.6%) |
| Median Home Value | $714,028 |
| Average Home Value | $730,006 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
24,470
Single Family
18,597
Multi-Family
5,873
Businesses
1,452