636 Bay StSanta MonicaCA90405

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Income-ProducingInvestors approaching the U.S. market with capital-preservation in mind will find 636 Bay St, Santa Monica, CA, 90405 in Santa Monica aligned with their strategy. Rental yield 6.24%. DSCR 1.16 and 6.24% yield provide a sound foundation. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR program enables non-U.S. residents to acquire without domestic credit. Over five years, 5% appreciation and $15,648/yr in paydown build toward a projected cumulative return of $536,463.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(1,675) | $1,500 |
City averages based on Santa Monica market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $8,836 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $9,834 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.90x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Single Family
Built in 2006
4,068 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 90405, Santa Monica, CA area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 15,200 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 4,571 (30.1%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 9,417 (62.0%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,212 ( 8.0%) |
| Median Home Value | $1,782,468 |
| Average Home Value | $1,716,955 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
15,252
Single Family
6,537
Multi-Family
8,715
Businesses
1,432