5540 97th Place #3ACoronaNY11368

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Steady Equity BuilderInvestors approaching the U.S. market with capital-preservation in mind will find 5540 97th Place #3A, Corona, NY, 11368 in Corona aligned with their strategy. Rental yield 7.45%. DSCR 1.38 and 7.45% yield provide a sound foundation. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR program enables non-U.S. residents to acquire without domestic credit. Over five years, 5% appreciation and $4,495/yr in paydown build toward a projected cumulative return of $171,382.
| This Property | National Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 7.5% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(604) | $180 |
National averages based on 2024–2025 U.S. residential rental market data. Content is user-generated and unverified.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $3,030 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $3,065 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.99x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Condo
Built in 2020
N/A lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 11368, Corona, NY area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 33,238 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 5,682 (17.1%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 25,957 (78.1%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,599 ( 4.8%) |
| Median Home Value | $918,489 |
| Average Home Value | $938,312 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
22,005
Single Family
6,554
Multi-Family
15,451
Businesses
2,065