4225 80th Street #6FElmhurstNY11373

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayMarkets with strong demand fundamentals often produce low-yield, high-appreciation assets. 4225 80th Street #6F, Elmhurst, NY, 11373 in Elmhurst fits: $550,000, 5.46% gross yield, and a projected 5% annual appreciation rate adding $151,955 in value within five years. Rental yield 5.46%. The narrow rent-to-debt spread is the trade-off for market growth. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR loan (1.01) finances non-U.S. buyers without personal income documentation; optimise coverage with a 30–35% down payment. $5,066/yr in principal paydown and $151,955 in appreciation project a total return of $134,550.
| This Property | National Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 5.5% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(1,668) | $180 |
National averages based on 2024–2025 U.S. residential rental market data. Content is user-generated and unverified.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $2,504 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $3,454 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.72x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Condo
Built in 1960
0.80 Acres lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 11373, Elmhurst, NY area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 35,494 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 8,533 (24.0%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 24,857 (70.0%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 2,104 ( 5.9%) |
| Median Home Value | $862,050 |
| Average Home Value | $890,952 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
25,941
Single Family
6,615
Multi-Family
19,326
Businesses
1,674