42 York StWest HavenCT06516

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Strong Cash FlowDay-one income is the story at 42 York St, West Haven, CT, 06516 in West Haven. Priced at $219,900, it generates $3,090/mo in gross rent and $1,492/mo in net monthly cash flow, a 16.86% yield that comfortably supports the 3.12 DSCR needed for Ziffy Mortgage's no-W2 DSCR mortgage. Projected annual cash flow: $17,906. Five-year appreciation: $60,754. Equity from principal paydown: $2,025/yr. Total projected cumulative return: $180,449.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 16.9% | 6.8% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $1,492 | $1,926 |
City averages based on West Haven market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $3,090 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $1,510 |
| DSCR Ratio | 2.05x |
Multi Family
Built in 1921
3,920 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 06516, West Haven, CT area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 22,840 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 11,877 (52.0%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 9,766 (42.8%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,197 ( 5.2%) |
| Median Home Value | $306,107 |
| Average Home Value | $333,389 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
21,891
Single Family
17,105
Multi-Family
4,786
Businesses
1,373