407 Sheridan AveMonroeLA71201



INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Strong Cash FlowThe yield at 407 Sheridan Ave, Monroe, LA, 71201 in Monroe speaks for itself: 12.67% gross on a $154,000 price, generating $1,626/mo in rent and $672/mo in net income after the $692/mo debt service. DSCR 2.35, a wide margin that supports Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR loan without any personal income check. Annual cash flow of $8,065 stacks alongside $42,547 in projected five-year appreciation and $1,418/yr in principal reduction. Projected total cumulative return: $101,690.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 12.7% | 6.0% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $672 | $150 |
City averages based on Monroe market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
DSCR Rental Loan Qualification
Qualifies using the property's rental income, not your personal income.
- ✓No W-2, pay stubs, or tax returns needed
- ✓Rental income qualifies you
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,626 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $893 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.82x |
Ziffy Mortgage: Your DSCR most likely meets our 1.0+ requirement, so you'll most probably qualify for our standard DSCR investment loan program. To pre-qualify, book time with your loan officer →
Estimates assume 6.0% rate / 30-yr fixed, 30% down, 1% tax, 0.5% insurance. Not a commitment to lend.
Multi Family
Built in 1959
9,583 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 71201, Monroe, LA area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 10,933 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 4,926 (45.1%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 4,945 (45.2%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,062 ( 9.7%) |
| Median Home Value | $286,209 |
| Average Home Value | $317,841 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
10,316
Single Family
8,607
Multi-Family
1,709
Businesses
2,141



Nearby investment properties with comparable rents
Nearby investment properties with comparable prices

Ziffy AI Summary
A quick, investor-focused snapshot highlighting income strength, yield potential.
| Key metrics | Value |
|---|---|
| Price | $399,900 |
| Est. Rent | $3,200/mo |
| ROI | 18% |
- Attractive rent-to-price ratio for income stability
- Good fit for DSCR financing with healthy coverage


Multi Family
Built in 1959
9,583 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 71201, Monroe, LA area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 10,933 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 4,926 (45.1%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 4,945 (45.2%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,062 ( 9.7%) |
| Median Home Value | $286,209 |
| Average Home Value | $317,841 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
10,316
Single Family
8,607
Multi-Family
1,709
Businesses
2,141
Nearby investment properties with comparable rents
Nearby investment properties with comparable prices











