3205 Illinois StBaytownTX77520

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayGlobal investors willing to prioritise equity over near-term yield will find 3205 Illinois St, Baytown, TX, 77520 in Baytown worth study. Rental yield 3.35%. The 3.35% gross yield is below cash-flow benchmarks at $329,000, but 5% annual appreciation, adding $90,897 over five years, frames this as a capital growth position. Rent of $919/mo partially offsets the $1,479/mo payment. Ziffy Mortgage finances appreciation-play properties (0.62 DSCR) for non-U.S. residents without domestic income documentation; a 30–35% down payment maximises coverage. Total projected return: $34,691.
| This Property | National Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 3.4% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(1,420) | $180 |
National averages based on 2024–2025 U.S. residential rental market data. Content is user-generated and unverified.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $919 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $2,209 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.42x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Multi Family
Built in 1928
6,499 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 77520, Baytown, TX area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 14,239 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 7,282 (51.1%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 5,550 (39.0%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,407 ( 9.9%) |
| Median Home Value | $185,714 |
| Average Home Value | $251,401 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
14,072
Single Family
10,546
Multi-Family
3,526
Businesses
1,034