301 Mullbury PlLynchburgVA24502

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayNot all U.S. investment properties are valued for current income. 301 Mullbury Pl, Lynchburg, VA, 24502 in Lynchburg at $432,500, 5.99% gross yield, is a market-growth asset. Rental yield 5.99%. The $2,160/mo rent partially funds the $1,945/mo debt service; the core return is the 5%/yr price growth projected to add $119,492 over five years. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (1.11) provides financing for foreign nationals without domestic income checks. A 30–35% down payment often produces the cleanest coverage for low-yield properties. Total five-year return: $136,250.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 6% | 4.8% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(425) | $850 |
City averages based on Lynchburg market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $2,160 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $2,413 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.90x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Single Family
Built in 1997
0.80 Acres lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 24502, Lynchburg, VA area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 19,938 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 10,006 (50.2%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 8,210 (41.2%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,722 ( 8.6%) |
| Median Home Value | $245,190 |
| Average Home Value | $284,556 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
19,837
Single Family
18,077
Multi-Family
1,760
Businesses
1,706