2425 NE 40th AvePortlandOR97212

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Income-ProducingInvestors approaching the U.S. market with capital-preservation in mind will find 2425 NE 40th Ave, Portland, OR, 97212 in Portland aligned with their strategy. Rental yield 6.35%. DSCR 1.18 and 6.35% yield provide a sound foundation. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR program enables non-U.S. residents to acquire without domestic credit. Over five years, 5% appreciation and $10,131/yr in paydown build toward a projected cumulative return of $363,599.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 6.4% | 5.5% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(821) | $450 |
City averages based on Portland market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $5,819 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $6,202 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.94x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Single Family
Built in 1916
5,227 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 97212, Portland, OR area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 12,122 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 6,704 (55.3%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 4,723 (39.0%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 695 ( 5.7%) |
| Median Home Value | $851,100 |
| Average Home Value | $909,403 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
11,276
Single Family
9,524
Multi-Family
1,752
Businesses
771