240 North George StreetMount IdaAR71957



INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Solid IncomeTight but positive: 240 North George Street, Mount Ida, AR, 71957 in Mount Ida at $110,000 earns $854/mo in rent and nets $193/mo after the $495/mo payment, a 9.32% yield with limited short-term income headroom. The equity story offsets the thin monthly spread: 5% annual appreciation adds $30,391 over five years. Ziffy Mortgage underwrites this on a 1.73 DSCR without U.S. credit history. With $1,013/yr in principal paydown, total projected return reaches $54,061.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 9.3% | 6.0% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $193 | $150 |
City averages based on Mount Ida market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
DSCR Rental Loan Qualification
Qualifies using the property's rental income, not your personal income.
- ✓No W-2, pay stubs, or tax returns needed
- ✓Rental income qualifies you
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $854 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $617 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.38x |
Ziffy Mortgage: Your DSCR most likely meets our 1.0+ requirement, so you'll most probably qualify for our standard DSCR investment loan program. To pre-qualify, book time with your loan officer →
Estimates assume 6.0% rate / 30-yr fixed, 30% down, 1% tax, 0.5% insurance. Not a commitment to lend.
Single Family
Built in 1978
0.36 Acres lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 71957, Mount Ida, AR area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 2,410 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 999 (41.5%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 346 (14.4%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,065 (44.2%) |
| Median Home Value | $293,287 |
| Average Home Value | $323,331 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
1,244
Single Family
1,229
Multi-Family
15
Businesses
184



Nearby investment properties with comparable rents
Nearby investment properties with comparable prices

Ziffy AI Summary
A quick, investor-focused snapshot highlighting income strength, yield potential.
| Key metrics | Value |
|---|---|
| Price | $399,900 |
| Est. Rent | $3,200/mo |
| ROI | 18% |
- Attractive rent-to-price ratio for income stability
- Good fit for DSCR financing with healthy coverage


Single Family
Built in 1978
0.36 Acres lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 71957, Mount Ida, AR area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 2,410 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 999 (41.5%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 346 (14.4%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,065 (44.2%) |
| Median Home Value | $293,287 |
| Average Home Value | $323,331 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
1,244
Single Family
1,229
Multi-Family
15
Businesses
184
Nearby investment properties with comparable rents
Nearby investment properties with comparable prices











