2339 E UNIVERSITY Drive #2MesaAZ85213

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayGlobal investors willing to prioritise equity over near-term yield will find 2339 E UNIVERSITY Drive #2, Mesa, AZ, 85213 in Mesa worth study. Rental yield 5.29%. The 5.29% gross yield is below cash-flow benchmarks at $395,000, but 5% annual appreciation, adding $109,131 over five years, frames this as a capital growth position. Rent of $1,742/mo partially offsets the $1,776/mo payment. Ziffy Mortgage finances appreciation-play properties (0.98 DSCR) for non-U.S. residents without domestic income documentation; a 30–35% down payment maximises coverage. Total projected return: $111,180.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 5.3% | 5.5% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(713) | $450 |
City averages based on Mesa market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,742 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $2,178 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.80x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Townhouse
Built in 2019
3,103 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 85213, Mesa, AZ area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 13,467 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 9,478 (70.4%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 2,552 (19.0%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,437 (10.7%) |
| Median Home Value | $499,327 |
| Average Home Value | $547,277 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
15,071
Single Family
10,801
Multi-Family
4,270
Businesses
374