228 W 47th PlLos AngelesCA90037

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Income-Producing228 W 47th Pl, Los Angeles, CA, 90037 in Los Angeles is a stable, well-positioned rental at $669,900. Rental yield 6.09%. DSCR 1.13 qualifies for Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage without U.S. income documentation. Over five years, 5% appreciation adds $185,081 in value and $6,170/yr in principal paydown builds equity, a total projected return of $205,950.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 6.1% | 4.1% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(747) | $1,850 |
City averages based on Los Angeles market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $3,397 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $3,878 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.88x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Multi Family
Built in 1917
5,678 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 90037, Los Angeles, CA area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 17,643 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 4,171 (23.6%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 12,641 (71.6%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 831 ( 4.7%) |
| Median Home Value | $683,518 |
| Average Home Value | $770,661 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
17,966
Single Family
13,069
Multi-Family
4,897
Businesses
1,202