Charleston Slab Plan, Somerton ChaseMillsboroDE19966

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Income-ProducingCharleston Slab Plan, Somerton Chase, Millsboro, DE, 19966 in Millsboro is a stable, well-positioned rental at $406,990. It generates $2,370/mo in gross rent, nets $15/mo after debt service, and carries a 6.99% yield suited to conservative, capital-preservation strategies. DSCR 1.30 qualifies for Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage without U.S. income documentation. Over five years, 5% appreciation adds $112,444 in value and $3,748/yr in principal paydown builds equity, a total projected return of $154,645.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 7% | 7.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $15 | $450 |
City averages based on Millsboro market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $2,370 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $2,193 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.08x |
Single Family
Built in 2026
N/A lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 19966, Millsboro, DE area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 21,604 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 14,179 (65.6%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 2,473 (11.4%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 4,952 (22.9%) |
| Median Home Value | $388,066 |
| Average Home Value | $422,563 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
19,198
Single Family
17,358
Multi-Family
1,840
Businesses
713