940 Washington StLincolnNE68502

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Solid IncomeAt $195,000, 940 Washington St, Lincoln, NE, 68502 in Lincoln generates $1,472/mo in rent (9.06% yield) but nets only $155/mo after debt service. The spread is thin, manageable for investors comfortable with low-margin holds who are buying into the 5% annual appreciation thesis. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR loan (1.68) allows non-U.S. residents to acquire without personal income checks. A larger down payment reduces the monthly debt load and widens the margin. Five-year appreciation: $53,875. Total projected return: $84,421.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 9.1% | 5.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $155 | $450 |
City averages based on Lincoln market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,472 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $1,239 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.19x |
Single Family
Built in 1900
4,356 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 68502, Lincoln, NE area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 11,673 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 5,412 (46.4%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 5,498 (47.1%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 763 ( 6.5%) |
| Median Home Value | $288,522 |
| Average Home Value | $340,541 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
11,125
Single Family
10,016
Multi-Family
1,109
Businesses
621