8947 Gaylord Dr APT 230HoustonTX77024

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Strong Cash FlowTight but positive: 8947 Gaylord Dr APT 230, Houston, TX, 77024 in Houston at $199,000 earns $1,873/mo in rent and nets $7/mo after the $895/mo payment, a 11.3% yield with limited short-term income headroom. The equity story offsets the thin monthly spread: 5% annual appreciation adds $54,980 over five years. Ziffy Mortgage underwrites this on a 2.09 DSCR without U.S. credit history. With $1,833/yr in principal paydown, total projected return reaches $105,714.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 11.3% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $7 | $450 |
City averages based on Houston market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,873 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $1,336 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.40x |
Townhouse
Built in 1978
5.03 Acres lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 77024, Houston, TX area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 18,636 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 10,193 (54.7%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 6,387 (34.3%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 2,056 (11.0%) |
| Median Home Value | $1,152,422 |
| Average Home Value | $1,270,262 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
18,464
Single Family
8,893
Multi-Family
9,571
Businesses
2,413