804 N Woodlawn AveMetairieLA70001



INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Strong Cash FlowDay-one income is the story at 804 N Woodlawn Ave, Metairie, LA, 70001 in Metairie. Priced at $278,500, it generates $2,423/mo in gross rent and $698/mo in net monthly cash flow, a 10.44% yield that comfortably supports the 1.94 DSCR needed for Ziffy Mortgage's no-W2 DSCR mortgage. Projected annual cash flow: $8,372. Five-year appreciation: $76,944. Equity from principal paydown: $2,565/yr. Total projected cumulative return: $150,528.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 10.4% | 5.4% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $698 | $185 |
City averages based on Metairie market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
DSCR Rental Loan Qualification
Qualifies using the property's rental income, not your personal income.
- ✓No W-2, pay stubs, or tax returns needed
- ✓Rental income qualifies you
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $2,423 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $1,614 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.50x |
Ziffy Mortgage: Your DSCR most likely meets our 1.0+ requirement, so you'll most probably qualify for our standard DSCR investment loan program. To pre-qualify, book time with your loan officer →
Estimates assume 6.0% rate / 30-yr fixed, 30% down, 1% tax, 0.5% insurance. Not a commitment to lend.
Townhouse
Built in 2004
2,387 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 70001, Metairie, LA area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 20,123 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 8,964 (44.5%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 9,454 (47.0%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,705 ( 8.5%) |
| Median Home Value | $339,838 |
| Average Home Value | $407,426 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
19,374
Single Family
13,074
Multi-Family
6,300
Businesses
1,480



Nearby investment properties with comparable rents
Nearby investment properties with comparable prices

Ziffy AI Summary
A quick, investor-focused snapshot highlighting income strength, yield potential.
| Key metrics | Value |
|---|---|
| Price | $399,900 |
| Est. Rent | $3,200/mo |
| ROI | 18% |
- Attractive rent-to-price ratio for income stability
- Good fit for DSCR financing with healthy coverage


Townhouse
Built in 2004
2,387 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 70001, Metairie, LA area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 20,123 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 8,964 (44.5%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 9,454 (47.0%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,705 ( 8.5%) |
| Median Home Value | $339,838 |
| Average Home Value | $407,426 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
19,374
Single Family
13,074
Multi-Family
6,300
Businesses
1,480
Nearby investment properties with comparable rents
Nearby investment properties with comparable prices











