788 14700th RdMound ValleyKS67354



INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayYield and appreciation often trade off, and at 788 14700th Rd, Mound Valley, KS, 67354 in Mound Valley the bet is firmly on appreciation. Rental yield 5.49%. The 5.49% gross yield on a $234,999 price is below income-first thresholds, but 5%/yr value growth projects $64,926 in equity by year five. Ziffy Mortgage's non-U.S. DSCR mortgage (1.02) finances the acquisition on rental income alone. A larger down payment (30–35%) reduces monthly debt service and tightens the spread. Total projected cumulative return: $58,160.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 5.5% | 7.5% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(488) | $150 |
City averages based on Mound Valley market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
DSCR Rental Loan Qualification
Qualifies using the property's rental income, not your personal income.
- ✓No W-2, pay stubs, or tax returns needed
- ✓Rental income qualifies you
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,075 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $1,470 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.73x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Estimates assume 6.0% rate / 30-yr fixed, 30% down, 1% tax, 0.5% insurance. Not a commitment to lend.
Single Family
Built in N/A
N/A lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 67354, Mound Valley, KS area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 311 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 243 (78.1%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 36 (11.6%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 32 (10.3%) |
| Median Home Value | $166,741 |
| Average Home Value | $187,675 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
255
Single Family
255
Multi-Family
0
Businesses
18



Nearby investment properties with comparable rents
Nearby investment properties with comparable prices

Ziffy AI Summary
A quick, investor-focused snapshot highlighting income strength, yield potential.
| Key metrics | Value |
|---|---|
| Price | $399,900 |
| Est. Rent | $3,200/mo |
| ROI | 18% |
- Attractive rent-to-price ratio for income stability
- Good fit for DSCR financing with healthy coverage


Single Family
Built in N/A
N/A lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 67354, Mound Valley, KS area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 311 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 243 (78.1%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 36 (11.6%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 32 (10.3%) |
| Median Home Value | $166,741 |
| Average Home Value | $187,675 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
255
Single Family
255
Multi-Family
0
Businesses
18
Nearby investment properties with comparable rents
Nearby investment properties with comparable prices



Listed by: N/A • N/A
Mls Name: My State MLS
Mls ID: #11695451








