6397 Ambleside DrColumbusOH43229

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation Play6397 Ambleside Dr, Columbus, OH, 43229 in Columbus is priced for appreciation, not yield. Rental yield 5.62%. At $269,000 with a 5.62% gross yield, the monthly income is modest, but 5% annual price growth is projected to add $74,320 in value over five years, making equity the primary return driver. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (1.04) can still finance this property for non-U.S. residents; a 30–35% down payment typically produces the cleanest underwriting for appreciation-focused assets. Total projected cumulative return: $69,697.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 5.6% | 4.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(509) | $450 |
City averages based on Columbus market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,260 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $1,662 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.76x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Single Family
Built in 1964
6,969 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 43229, Columbus, OH area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 22,389 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 8,699 (38.9%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 12,833 (57.3%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 857 ( 3.8%) |
| Median Home Value | $232,426 |
| Average Home Value | $286,295 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
21,536
Single Family
18,329
Multi-Family
3,207
Businesses
1,767