5716 Dun Horse LnDerwoodMD20855

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayNot all U.S. investment properties are valued for current income. 5716 Dun Horse Ln, Derwood, MD, 20855 in Derwood at $1,800,000, 5.41% gross yield, is a market-growth asset. Rental yield 5.41%. The $8,108/mo rent partially funds the $8,094/mo debt service; the core return is the 5%/yr price growth projected to add $497,307 over five years. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (1.00) provides financing for foreign nationals without domestic income checks. A 30–35% down payment often produces the cleanest coverage for low-yield properties. Total five-year return: $484,069.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 5.4% | 7.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(3,087) | $350 |
City averages based on Derwood market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $8,108 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $10,479 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.77x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Single Family
Built in 1985
7.58 Acres lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 20855, Derwood, MD area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 6,685 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 4,703 (70.4%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 1,795 (26.9%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 187 ( 2.8%) |
| Median Home Value | $678,777 |
| Average Home Value | $719,410 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
6,896
Single Family
5,514
Multi-Family
1,382
Businesses
573