3049 Gypsy StSarasotaFL34231

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Strong Cash FlowIf cash-on-cash performance is your primary filter, 3049 Gypsy St, Sarasota, FL, 34231 in Sarasota deserves attention. This $425,000 property earns $3,594/mo in rent, a 10.15% gross yield, and nets $774/mo after the $1,911/mo payment. DSCR 1.88 makes it one of the cleaner DSCR underwriting candidates Ziffy Mortgage sees in this market. Five-year appreciation of $117,420 compounds alongside $3,914/yr in yearly equity build, for a total cumulative return of $211,775.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 10.2% | 5.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $774 | $300 |
City averages based on Sarasota market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $3,594 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $2,651 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.36x |
Single Family
Built in 1981
6,900 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 34231, Sarasota, FL area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 18,710 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 10,882 (58.2%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 4,779 (25.5%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 3,049 (16.3%) |
| Median Home Value | $488,555 |
| Average Home Value | $655,660 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
16,928
Single Family
14,567
Multi-Family
2,361
Businesses
1,148