301 West Ave #4603AustinTX78701

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayAt a 4.78% gross rental yield, 301 West Ave #4603, Austin, TX, 78701 in Austin is priced for capital growth, not immediate cash flow. The $1,850,000 purchase reflects market confidence in future value: at 5%/yr, the property is forecast to gain $511,121 by year five, with $17,039/yr in additional equity from loan paydown. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (0.89) qualifies for non-U.S. residents without personal income documents. Total five-year projected cumulative return: $336,484.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 4.8% | 4.5% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(6,942) | $1,850 |
City averages based on Austin market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $7,368 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $12,420 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.59x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Condo
Built in 2018
226.51 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 78701, Austin, TX area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 12,111 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 2,924 (24.1%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 7,078 (58.4%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 2,109 (17.4%) |
| Median Home Value | $797,837 |
| Average Home Value | $948,485 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
9,641
Single Family
1,663
Multi-Family
7,978
Businesses
2,428