2925 W 5th St APT 7DBrooklynNY11224

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Solid IncomeMost investment properties struggle to clear the 1.25x DSCR minimum. 2925 W 5th St APT 7D, Brooklyn, NY, 11224 in Brooklyn clears it at 1.52, a meaningful distinction for the Ziffy Mortgage DSCR approval process. Rental yield 8.2%. Strong coverage makes approval clean and leaves room for vacancy without breaching underwriting thresholds. Five-year appreciation: $90,620; $3,021/yr in principal equity; total projected return: $128,383.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 8.2% | 4.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(790) | $2,850 |
City averages based on Brooklyn market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $2,241 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $2,060 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.09x |
Condo
Built in 1964
N/A lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 11224, Brooklyn, NY area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 23,119 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 5,815 (25.2%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 15,544 (67.2%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,760 ( 7.6%) |
| Median Home Value | $574,176 |
| Average Home Value | $741,108 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
20,351
Single Family
2,595
Multi-Family
17,756
Businesses
764