2638 E DESERT COVE AvenuePhoenixAZ85028

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Steady Equity Builder2638 E DESERT COVE Avenue, Phoenix, AZ, 85028 in Phoenix earns a respectable 7.1% gross yield at $730,900, but after the $3,287/mo mortgage the net cash flow is $2/mo, a tight but positive spread. Expense discipline (vacancy, management, maintenance) will determine whether the margin widens. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (1.31) still qualifies on property income; a larger down payment can improve the cash-flow buffer. Long-term, 5% appreciation projects $201,934 over five years, making equity the dominant return driver. Total projected return: $276,332.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 7.1% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $2 | $450 |
City averages based on Phoenix market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $4,322 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $4,030 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.07x |
Single Family
Built in 1973
10,538 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 85028, Phoenix, AZ area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 10,045 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 7,080 (70.5%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 2,073 (20.6%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 892 ( 8.9%) |
| Median Home Value | $602,703 |
| Average Home Value | $682,207 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
8,774
Single Family
7,468
Multi-Family
1,306
Businesses
590