24-65 38th St #C9AstoriaNY11103

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Strong Cash FlowTight but positive: 24-65 38th St #C9, Astoria, NY, 11103 in Astoria at $340,000 earns $2,933/mo in rent and nets $64/mo after the $1,529/mo payment, a 10.35% yield with limited short-term income headroom. The equity story offsets the thin monthly spread: 5% annual appreciation adds $93,936 over five years. Ziffy Mortgage underwrites this on a 1.92 DSCR without U.S. credit history. With $3,131/yr in principal paydown, total projected return reaches $172,295.
| This Property | National Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 10.4% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $64 | $180 |
National averages based on 2024–2025 U.S. residential rental market data. Content is user-generated and unverified.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $2,933 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $2,135 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.37x |
Condo
Built in 1929
N/A lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 11103, Astoria, NY area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 18,550 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 2,418 (13.0%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 15,022 (81.0%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,110 ( 6.0%) |
| Median Home Value | $1,059,461 |
| Average Home Value | $1,156,904 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
15,158
Single Family
3,818
Multi-Family
11,340
Businesses
1,500