237 Talbot StJacksonTN38301

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayMarkets with strong demand fundamentals often produce low-yield, high-appreciation assets. 237 Talbot St, Jackson, TN, 38301 in Jackson fits: $479,000, 4.31% gross yield, and a projected 5% annual appreciation rate adding $132,339 in value within five years. Rental yield 4.31%. The narrow rent-to-debt spread is the trade-off for market growth. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR loan (0.80) finances non-U.S. buyers without personal income documentation; optimise coverage with a 30–35% down payment. $4,412/yr in principal paydown and $132,339 in appreciation project a total return of $107,419.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 4.3% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(1,148) | $450 |
City averages based on Jackson market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,720 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $2,677 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.64x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Single Family
Built in 1920
8,276 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 38301, Jackson, TN area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 16,053 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 7,280 (45.3%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 6,658 (41.5%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 2,115 (13.2%) |
| Median Home Value | $175,069 |
| Average Home Value | $215,870 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
15,086
Single Family
13,952
Multi-Family
1,134
Businesses
1,427