2012 Hulsey PlVestaviaAL35216

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayNot all U.S. investment properties are valued for current income. 2012 Hulsey Pl, Vestavia, AL, 35216 in Vestavia at $659,000, 4.99% gross yield, is a market-growth asset. Rental yield 4.99%. The $2,742/mo rent partially funds the $2,963/mo debt service; the core return is the 5%/yr price growth projected to add $182,070 over five years. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (0.93) provides financing for foreign nationals without domestic income checks. A 30–35% down payment often produces the cleanest coverage for low-yield properties. Total five-year return: $185,426.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 5% | 6.5% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(978) | $1,200 |
City averages based on Vestavia market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $2,742 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $3,458 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.79x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Single Family
Built in 2001
10 Acres lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 35216, Birmingham, AL area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 17,677 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 8,293 (46.9%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 7,807 (44.2%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 1,577 ( 8.9%) |
| Median Home Value | $397,800 |
| Average Home Value | $488,346 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
16,676
Single Family
10,881
Multi-Family
5,795
Businesses
1,467