196 Central AvenueLynbrookNY11563

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Income-ProducingReliable and efficiently structured, 196 Central Avenue, Lynbrook, NY, 11563 in Lynbrook is a conservative rental investment at $678,000. Rental yield 6.27%. A 1.16 coverage ratio meets Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR standard for foreign-national financing. Five-year equity: 5% appreciation adds $187,319; $6,244/yr in principal paydown supplements. Total projected return: $194,954.
| This Property | National Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 6.3% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(988) | $180 |
National averages based on 2024–2025 U.S. residential rental market data. Content is user-generated and unverified.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $3,540 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $4,258 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.83x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Single Family
Built in 1935
5,850 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 11563, Lynbrook, NY area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 8,934 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 6,214 (69.6%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 2,322 (26.0%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 398 ( 4.5%) |
| Median Home Value | $648,245 |
| Average Home Value | $701,546 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
7,966
Single Family
6,523
Multi-Family
1,443
Businesses
1,015