1900 W Garfield BlvdChicagoIL60609

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayGlobal investors willing to prioritise equity over near-term yield will find 1900 W Garfield Blvd, Chicago, IL, 60609 in Chicago worth study. Rental yield 3.7%. The 3.7% gross yield is below cash-flow benchmarks at $544,900, but 5% annual appreciation, adding $150,546 over five years, frames this as a capital growth position. Rent of $1,680/mo partially offsets the $2,450/mo payment. Ziffy Mortgage finances appreciation-play properties (0.69 DSCR) for non-U.S. residents without domestic income documentation; a 30–35% down payment maximises coverage. Total projected return: $73,331.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 3.7% | 6.1% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(2,100) | $850 |
City averages based on Chicago market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,680 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $3,563 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.47x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Multi Family
Built in 1923
4,084 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 60609, Chicago, IL area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 24,870 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 8,623 (34.7%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 13,097 (52.7%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 3,150 (12.7%) |
| Median Home Value | $276,214 |
| Average Home Value | $326,996 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
17,106
Single Family
13,314
Multi-Family
3,792
Businesses
1,598