13131 234th Street 2nd FlRosedaleNY11422



INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Solid IncomeTight but positive: 13131 234th Street 2nd Fl, Rosedale, NY, 11422 in Rosedale at $199,900 earns $1,509/mo in rent and nets $174/mo after the $899/mo payment, a 9.06% yield with limited short-term income headroom. The equity story offsets the thin monthly spread: 5% annual appreciation adds $55,229 over five years. Ziffy Mortgage underwrites this on a 1.68 DSCR without U.S. credit history. With $1,841/yr in principal paydown, total projected return reaches $87,446.
| This Property | National Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 9.1% | 6.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $174 | $180 |
National averages based on 2024–2025 U.S. residential rental market data. Content is user-generated and unverified.
DSCR Rental Loan Qualification
Qualifies using the property's rental income, not your personal income.
- ✓No W-2, pay stubs, or tax returns needed
- ✓Rental income qualifies you
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,509 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $1,255 |
| DSCR Ratio | 1.20x |
Ziffy Mortgage: Your DSCR most likely meets our 1.0+ requirement, so you'll most probably qualify for our standard DSCR investment loan program. To pre-qualify, book time with your loan officer →
Estimates assume 6.0% rate / 30-yr fixed, 30% down, 1% tax, 0.5% insurance. Not a commitment to lend.
Condo
Built in 1948
N/A lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 11422, Rosedale, NY area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 10,457 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 6,214 (59.4%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 3,646 (34.9%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 597 ( 5.7%) |
| Median Home Value | $642,266 |
| Average Home Value | $666,686 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
7,646
Single Family
7,624
Multi-Family
22
Businesses
411



Nearby investment properties with comparable rents
Nearby investment properties with comparable prices

Ziffy AI Summary
A quick, investor-focused snapshot highlighting income strength, yield potential.
| Key metrics | Value |
|---|---|
| Price | $399,900 |
| Est. Rent | $3,200/mo |
| ROI | 18% |
- Attractive rent-to-price ratio for income stability
- Good fit for DSCR financing with healthy coverage


Condo
Built in 1948
N/A lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 11422, Rosedale, NY area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 10,457 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 6,214 (59.4%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 3,646 (34.9%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 597 ( 5.7%) |
| Median Home Value | $642,266 |
| Average Home Value | $666,686 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
7,646
Single Family
7,624
Multi-Family
22
Businesses
411
Nearby investment properties with comparable rents
Nearby investment properties with comparable prices











