1295 Mark Twain AveRenoNV89509

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayAt a 4.74% gross rental yield, 1295 Mark Twain Ave, Reno, NV, 89509 in Reno is priced for capital growth, not immediate cash flow. The $1,199,000 purchase reflects market confidence in future value: at 5%/yr, the property is forecast to gain $331,262 by year five, with $11,043/yr in additional equity from loan paydown. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (0.88) qualifies for non-U.S. residents without personal income documents. Total five-year projected cumulative return: $311,352.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(2,194) | $1,850 |
City averages based on Reno market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $4,734 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $6,451 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.73x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Single Family
Built in 1953
6,534 sqft lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 89509, Reno, NV area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 17,899 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 9,041 (50.5%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 7,979 (44.6%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 879 ( 4.9%) |
| Median Home Value | $704,008 |
| Average Home Value | $783,053 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
16,680
Single Family
13,614
Multi-Family
3,066
Businesses
1,226