1142 Crested Wood DrLaurelMD20724

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Appreciation PlayNot all U.S. investment properties are valued for current income. 1142 Crested Wood Dr, Laurel, MD, 20724 in Laurel at $709,418, 5.68% gross yield, is a market-growth asset. Rental yield 5.68%. The $3,360/mo rent partially funds the $3,190/mo debt service; the core return is the 5%/yr price growth projected to add $195,999 over five years. Ziffy Mortgage's DSCR mortgage (1.05) provides financing for foreign nationals without domestic income checks. A 30–35% down payment often produces the cleanest coverage for low-yield properties. Total five-year return: $201,430.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(1,052) | $1,850 |
City averages based on Laurel market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $3,360 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $4,130 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.81x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Townhouse
Built in 2026
N/A lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 20724, Laurel, MD area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 8,240 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 4,862 (59.0%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 3,091 (37.5%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 287 ( 3.5%) |
| Median Home Value | $414,441 |
| Average Home Value | $419,801 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
7,400
Single Family
4,761
Multi-Family
2,639
Businesses
219