1001 Maple StAtchisonKS66002

INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
Investment Verdict
Steady Equity BuilderFor first-time U.S. investors or those diversifying conservatively, 1001 Maple St, Atchison, KS, 66002 in Atchison offers a clean, manageable entry. Rental yield 7.05%. DSCR 1.31 qualifies for Ziffy Mortgage's no-W2 mortgage for non-U.S. residents. Long-term: 5% annual appreciation projects $53,599 in additional property value over five years, with $1,787/yr in principal equity building ownership stake. Total projected cumulative return: $64,281.
| This Property | City Avg | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Yield | 7.1% | 7.0% |
| Monthly Cash Flow | $(151) | $150 |
City averages based on Atchison market data in our database. Property projections are estimates.
- ✓Built for real estate investors
| Monthly Rental Income | $1,140 |
| Total Monthly Debt Service | $1,213 |
| DSCR Ratio | 0.94x |
Ziffy Mortgage typically prefers a DSCR of 1.0+, but in some cases you may qualify with a DSCR below 1. To explore if this deal qualifies for an investment mortgage, book time with your loan officer →
Estimates assume 6.0% rate / 30-yr fixed, 30% down, 1% tax, 0.5% insurance. Not a commitment to lend.
Single Family
Built in 1965
0.33 Acres lot
$N/A/sqft
No HOA
Neighborhood Data
Neighborhood data shown for ZIP Code: 66002, Atchison, KS area.
Housing Distribution
Housing Statistics
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Total HU (Housing Units) | 5,492 (100%) |
| Owner Occupied HU | 3,158 (57.5%) |
| Renter Occupied HU | 1,796 (32.7%) |
| Vacant Housing Units | 538 ( 9.8%) |
| Median Home Value | $166,910 |
| Average Home Value | $202,031 |
Housing Distribution
Address Breakdown
Residential
5,353
Single Family
4,939
Multi-Family
414
Businesses
498