Case Studies
Wisconsin DSCR Loan Case…
Tick

Wisconsin DSCR Loan Case Study: $124,000 Rental Property Purchase

A domestic investor used a DSCR loan to purchase an already-leased 2–4 unit rental property in Wisconsin. The $124,000 loan closed at 75% LTV with a 1.77 DSCR after an appraisal condition was resolved through a 1004D follow-up inspection.

On paper, this Wisconsin rental purchase had the ingredients of a strong DSCR file. The property was already leased, qualifying monthly rent was well above the proposed housing payment, and the appraisal ultimately supported a value higher than the original estimate.

But a good DSCR did not mean the property automatically sailed through closing.

The initial appraisal identified a property-condition item that had to be resolved before underwriting could clear the transaction. That added another step to what otherwise looked like a straightforward rental-property purchase: the issue needed to be addressed, the appraiser needed access again, and a follow-up inspection had to confirm the condition was satisfied.

The financing itself did not need to be restructured. Once the appraisal condition was cleared, the domestic investor closed with a $124,000 DSCR purchase loan through Ziffy Mortgage.

Investment Highlights

Loan Amount $124,000 DSCR purchase financing
DSCR 1.77 $1,950 rent against $1,098.95 PITIA
LTV 75% Purchase financing structure
Interest Rate 6.49% 30-year fixed loan
Appraised Value $165,000 About 6.5% above the initial $155,000 estimate

The Rental Was Already Producing Income

The investor was purchasing an already-leased 2–4 unit property in Wisconsin.

That changed the financing conversation. Instead of building the mortgage qualification primarily around personal income documentation, the transaction could be evaluated through a DSCR loan , where the rental income associated with the property is measured against its monthly housing obligation.

The property itself gave the file a strong starting point. Qualifying monthly rent was $1,950, while monthly PITIA was $1,098.95. That produced considerably more rental coverage than a property sitting close to a 1.00 DSCR.

For a rental investor, that is one of the practical advantages of DSCR financing. The mortgage structure can be aligned with the economics of the rental asset rather than asking the investor to fit the purchase into a conventional owner-occupant income framework.

How the Wisconsin Purchase Was Financed

Ziffy Mortgage structured the transaction as a 30-year fixed DSCR purchase loan. The investor brought a documented $31,000 down payment and maintained three months of reserves.

Loan Detail Funded Transaction
BorrowerDomestic Investor
PropertyLeased 2–4 Unit Rental, Wisconsin
Loan PurposePurchase
Loan ProgramDSCR Loan
Loan Amount$124,000
Appraised Value$165,000
LTV75%
Qualifying Monthly Rent$1,950
Monthly PITIA$1,098.95
DSCR1.77
Interest Rate6.49%
Loan Term30-Year Fixed
Documented Reserves3 Months
Down Payment$31,000

The appraisal ultimately came in at $165,000, approximately 6.5% above the property’s initial estimated value of $155,000. The higher appraisal supported the value side of the transaction, but it did not remove the separate property-condition requirement identified during the appraisal.

Why the Property Produced a 1.77 DSCR

DSCR compares qualifying rental income with the property’s monthly PITIA: principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and applicable association costs included in the housing payment.

DSCR Calculation
$1,950 ÷ $1,098.95 = 1.77
Qualifying Monthly Rent Monthly PITIA DSCR

A 1.00 DSCR means qualifying rent and the monthly housing obligation are equal. In this transaction, the 1.77 DSCR meant qualifying rent was approximately 1.77 times monthly PITIA.

Put another way, this was not a file sitting just above the coverage line. The rental-income side of the transaction had substantial room relative to the mortgage payment used for qualification.

That did not make every other underwriting requirement disappear. DSCR addresses how the property supports the debt. The property itself still has to satisfy appraisal and condition requirements.

The Appraisal Added Another Step Before Closing

This was where the transaction changed course.

The initial appraisal did not come back as-is. The appraiser identified a property-condition item that had to be addressed before the loan could clear underwriting.

01

The Property Condition Had to Be Resolved

Strong rental coverage did not override the appraisal condition. Before the transaction could continue toward final approval, the flagged item had to be addressed and documented.

This distinction is useful for rental investors because a property can generate enough rent to produce a healthy DSCR and still encounter a separate appraisal issue.

The DSCR answers one underwriting question: does the property’s qualifying income support the housing obligation?

The appraisal answers additional questions about value and property condition. Those reviews affect the same loan, but they are not measuring the same thing.

Why a 1004D Follow-Up Inspection Was Needed

After the property-condition item was addressed, the lender ordered a 1004D follow-up inspection.

02

The Appraiser Needed Access Again

The appraiser needed to regain access to the basement and a bedroom so the follow-up review could confirm that the condition identified in the original appraisal had been resolved.

Once the completed 1004D report was submitted, the file could move into clear-to-close review.

The financing did not have to be redesigned because of the appraisal condition. The original qualifying structure remained workable. What the file needed was verification that the property issue had been corrected.

For an investor, that is very different from discovering late in underwriting that rent is too low, the payment is too high, reserves are insufficient or leverage needs to change.

How the File Moved Back Toward Closing

01
The Leased Wisconsin Property Entered Underwriting
The purchase was structured as a DSCR loan using the property’s qualifying rental income rather than a conventional personal-income qualification path.
02
The Initial Appraisal Flagged a Condition
The appraisal did not clear the property as-is. A condition had to be resolved before final underwriting approval.
03
The Property Item Was Addressed
The required condition was handled so the lender could request verification from the appraiser.
04
A 1004D Follow-Up Was Completed
The appraiser regained access to the basement and a bedroom and completed the follow-up inspection required to verify the condition.
05
The File Returned to Clear-to-Close Review
Once the 1004D report confirmed the condition had been resolved, the transaction moved through final review without changing the original qualifying loan structure.

The $124,000 Funded Result

The transaction ultimately funded at $124,000.

The domestic investor completed the purchase with a 30-year fixed DSCR loan at 6.49%, an underwritten DSCR of 1.77, 75% LTV, three months of documented reserves and a $31,000 down payment.

Funded DSCR Purchase Loan
$124,000

Leased 2–4 unit rental property in Wisconsin

1.77 DSCR 75% LTV 6.49% Rate 30-Year Fixed 3 Months Reserves

What makes this transaction useful as a case study is not simply that the loan funded. It shows that a strong DSCR and an appraisal issue can exist in the same file at the same time.

The rental economics supported the financing. The property-condition review created a separate closing requirement. Once that requirement was documented as resolved, the loan could move forward on the original qualifying terms.

What Investors Can Take From This Deal

Rental-property financing is rarely defined by one number.

This Wisconsin property produced a 1.77 DSCR, but the transaction still had to satisfy the appraisal process before it could close. The condition did not make the underlying deal unworkable, and it did not require the investor to change the loan structure. It created a documentation and verification step that had to be completed correctly.

Ziffy Mortgage structured the purchase around the property’s rental income, while the appraisal condition was handled as a separate requirement rather than being confused with the economics of the deal.

For investors evaluating rental-property financing through Ziffy , this case shows why both sides of the transaction need attention: the property must support the proposed debt, and the property itself still has to clear appraisal and underwriting requirements before funding.

How does Ziffy.ai help?

Ziffy.ai helps investors discover, analyze, and finance cash-flowing investment properties faster. With AI-native real estate investing, real-time cash flow insights, and built-in mortgage financing, you can move from browsing to closing, all in one place.
Get Rate Quote Get Rate Quote